Apricot kernel oil offers softening, regenerating, and moisturising properties, as well as some anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the oleic acid. The linoleic acid offers support to barrier repair and can help with dry, itchy skin.
Apricot kernel oil is similar to sweet almond oil, and the two are interchangeable in bath and body care products. It has little to no scent and is a fairly light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca