Our deodorised argan oil is harvested and delivered fresh from the Berber community in Morocco, who refer to this kernal/oil as originating from the ‘Tree of Life’. Argan is a new phenomenon within the cosmetic trade and is an oil to watch; known as the ‘miracle ingredient’ it is already used in some of the more exclusive formulations in the market.
Properties/Benefits: With is extremely high level of vitamin E and EFA, it has fantastic healing properties for skin ailments and protects against premature ageing caused by oxidation.
Recommended Application: After sun, anti-inflammatory creams and hair nourishment. With a superb absorption, it is a fantastic ingredient for dehydrated skin, along with hair strengthening properties.
|Common name||Argan oil|
|Botanical name||Argania Spinosa|
|Plant parts used||Seed|
|Extraction method||Cold pressed|
|Region of origin||Morocco|