Coconut oil is solid at room temperature so heating is required to melt. Coconut oil is an ideal oil for cold process soap as it has very high cleansing and lathering properties. It is an all around good oil for general moisturising and helps to retain the moisture in your skin, although too much can become drying to the skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with sensitive skin.
Most cold process soap making recipes use a maximum of 30% coconut oil.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (refined, bleached, deodorized)