Germaben II Preservative

$4.00$10.00

or 4 fortnightly payments from $1.00 with Afterpay More info

Germaben® II is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system.  It is ready-to-use in emulsions with an oil phase of about 25% or less and water soluble formulations. Germaben II is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below, during the cool down stage, generally prior to the addition of fragrance. Adding Germaben II above 140°F (60°C) could result in compromising the preservative system in your product. Germaben II is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.
Recommended use levels: 0.3 – 1%.
Appearance: Clear viscous liquid

Clear