POLAWAX is the premier nonionic self-emulsifying wax used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. It is a mild ingredient with a proven safety record and has been used successfully for many years. POLAWAX possesses all the advantages of the older type emulsifying waxes, while lacking their disadvantages, such as the tendency for these materials to be incompatible or interfere with certain ingredients.
INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF.
Trade Name: Polawax GP200 MBAL (Croda)
For more information on POLAWAX read the information sheet available at this link
Physical Form: White Pastilles. Melting Point: 50-54C. Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams.
Used for: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs
Appearance: Creamy white pellets
Recommended Usage: Approximately 25% of the oil phase. For example, if I have 20% oil in my recipe I will use 5% Polawax. If I have 30% oil I will use 7.5% Polawax.
Use during the oil phase with other fats and waxes.
Melting Point: 47 – 51C
pH: 6 – 7
Nonionic self emulsifying wax