Sweet Almond Butter is a blend of Sweet Almond Oil and hydrogenated vegetable oil to create a rich butter with a soft smooth texture. Because this butter retains all the natural benefits of Sweet Almond Oil, such as its high levels of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, B, and E, it is perfect for lotions, creams, and body butters. Especially designed to enhance formulations for dry skin, its creamy texture enables it to be used as is by those with very dry skin.
Common Uses: Sweet almond butter can be added to creams or lotions to make them ultra-rich and increase their emollience. It makes a great addition to baby and sensitive skin care products. Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for deeply hydrating therapeutic products.
• Lotions & Creams: 3 – 20 %
• Balms: 3 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 – 20 %
INCI: Prunus dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil (and) Hydrogenated vegetable oil (and) Tocopherol
PLEASE NOTE – This is NOT the same as culinary almond butter. Product is for external use only.